Britens APG 225 DK
Alkyl Poly Glucoside C8 – C10
CAS No.:68515-73-1 (also 58846-77-8, 161074-97-1)
Synonyms: alkylpolyglycoside, C8-10 alkylglucoside, oligomeric D-Glucopyranoside, decyl octyl glucoside, caprylic glucoside
Britens APG 225 DK is the darkest colored of the poly alkyl glucosides, a group of non-ionic surfactants which are mild to the skin, non toxic and readily degradable and sustainable; completely manufactured from palm oil and sugar. The color of Britens APG 225 DK
is custom made and specified by our customers.
In the structural formula of this surfactant the hydrophilic head is the glucose part. The size of which varies with m=1-5; mostly m=1 or m=2.
The hydrophobic tail of this surfactant consists of the fatty alcohol part; in the case of Britens APG 225 DK this is C8-C10 (n=7-9)
Britens APG types are active in a wide range of temperatures and pH.
Biodegradable Britens APG types without foam are Britens APG Y8
and Britens APG Z6
A biodegradable anionic surfactant with stronger cleaning power but not as mild as Britens APG types is Britens AOS
. A slower degradable and still mild anionic surfactant is Britens ABS
The first patents for APG date from the 30-ies, but only end of the 70-ies Rohm and Haas started to manufacture the first industrial quantity APG C8-10. In the 80-ies longer chains of APG C14 were introduced. In 1992 the first manufacturing unit dedicated to 50,000tpa APG was opened.
The applications for Britens APG types are liquid detergents and any form of cosmetics. The longest C-chains render the best emulsifying properties.
25liter jerrycans, 200kg (200liter) drums, 1000kg (1000liter) IBC, 24mt ISO tank container (bulk)
Lead time in IBC’s in Europe:
Lead time other packaging:
Ask for our exact and consistent coloring possibilities.
Britens APG 225 DK is readily biodegradable according to OECD 301 A-F. Aerobic as well as anaerobic.
Britens APG 225 DK is synergistic with other surfactants. In combination with Britens APG 225 DK, the concentrations of the environmentally less friendly surfactants can be lowered 20-50%.
[contact-form-7 id="968" title="Contact formulier Productenpagina Engels"]